SPRING ROUNDUP: Despite disappointments in spring CIF play, PLHS notched achievements
by Scott Hopkins
May 29, 2013 | 2425 views | 0 0 comments | 30 30 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Several individual accomplishments highlighted the spring sports season at Point Loma High, even though all the teams were eliminated early in CIF playoff events.

Here is a look at swimming and track and field:

Boys’ and girls’ swimming

It was the boys who shone, stroking to a 10-1 overall mark (5-1, second place in league).

For the girls, the results were 3-8 overall (2-4, fifth place in league).

Andrew Brady and Jason O’Brien swam times that give them automatic All-American status. Needing to better 1:39.61 in the 200-meter freestyle, Brady turned in a best of 1:39.20.

The 500-meter freestyle requires 4:30.83, and Brady easily topped that with a 4:27.78.

CIF individual swimmers were Taylor Fettel (200-meter individual medley, 500-meter freestyle), Hejira Whittaker (100-meter butterfly) and Noah Stevenson (500-meter freestyle).

The top result in relays was the 400-meter freestyle boys’ team of Brady, O’Brien, Stevenson and Sean Webster. They turned in an eighth-place finish.

The other boys’ relay was the 200-meter medley, good for an 11th-place finish.

The girls’ relay results were 17th in the 200-meter medley, 17th in the 200-meter freestyle and 12th in the 400-meter freestyle.

Of all Div. II teams, the boys finished 10th overall and the girls ended up 22nd overall out of of 43 teams.

Track and field: top county marks

Individually, the 2013 boys’ season revolved around Sydney Rush-Dunigan, who registered Top 10 marks in San Diego County in three events.

His 45’10” mark in the triple jump was fourth best and his high jump of 6’6” was one inch shy of the top county mark.

Nobody, however, out-leaped Rush-Dunigan in the long jump, where he sailed 23’9.75” in winning the CIF Championship.

In other events, DeAndre Benson’s high jump of 6’4” (sixth place in event) and Ricky Sweet’s 4:19.50 1,600-meter time (10th place) also scored among the county’s best.

Ella Verhees logged the eighth-best time in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:02.56.

Top city marks

The boys’ results list Malik Riddle as ninth (11.14) in the 100-meter dash.

Sweet is seventh in the 800-meter (2:00.08), second in the 1,600-meter (4:19.50) and fifth in the 3,200-meter (9:31.97).

The boys’ 4x100-meter relay team (Riddle, Benson, Rush-Dunigan and Jaylen Griffin) was ninth (43.86 seconds).

In the 4x400-meter relay, the Pointers tied for 10th (3:36.90). Members were Sweet, John Lopp, John-Mark Rodenhaver and Collin Pullum.

Charles Fluker had a high jump of 5’11”, tying him for seventh.

On the girls’ side, Verhees topped all city runners with a time of 5:02.56 in the 1,600-meter and ran to a time of 2:17.81 in the 800-meter for third best of the season.

Halle Pullum was eigth in the 800-meter (2:23.71), Allison Detrick was ninth (16.06) in the 100-meter hurdles and Samantha Coon jumped 8’9” (10th) in the pole vault.

The Beacon’s next issue will feature a roundup of Point Loma High golf, softball, volleyball and lacrosse.

Comments
(0)
Comments-icon Post a Comment
No Comments Yet